VCDS and OBD diagnostic device in the On-Board Diagnostics Shop
Diesel, Engine Technology and Vehicle Technology. Repair, Maintenance and Diagnostics (OBD).

Verbrauchsprobleme am 1.9 TDI PD 131PS | Posts 16+

 
Go to page: Previous  1, 2
New Topic Reply 🔗 ⭐ 🖨 Dieselschrauber - Index » Diesel Engine Technology
Author Message
mullemaus
Guest




 


Free account, no CAN development support

Post15-01-2012, 21:53    Subject: Quote

No, technically they are all the same and everything is fine icon_lol.gif icon_lol.gif icon_lol.gif icon_lol.gif icon_lol.gif icon_rolleyes.gif.


icon_wink.gif


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:26.
Back to top
das-weberli
Guest




 


Free account, no CAN development support

Post15-01-2012, 22:08    Subject: Quote

During the last inspection, everything was definitely fine. And that was just 3 weeks ago.
However, the differences in consumption have existed for over a year. No one has ever shown any interest in it.
I borrowed the boxes for a while.
The boss said that the fuel consumption has always differed by 2 liters per 100 kilometers.
He's been to the workshop several times because of it, but they haven't been able to find anything wrong.


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:26.
Back to top
mullemaus
Guest




 


Free account, no CAN development support

Post15-01-2012, 22:10    Subject: Quote

During the last inspection, everything was definitely fine. And that was 3 weeks ago.
However, the differences in consumption have existed for over a year. No one has ever shown any interest in it.
I borrowed the boxes for a while.
The boss said that the fuel consumption has always differed by 2 liters per 100 kilometers.
He has been to the workshop several times because of this, but they couldn't find anything there.

Could it be that the 'driving habits' of one of the drivers are the cause? icon_cool.gif It reminds me of trucks that sometimes consume more fuel than others. icon_lol.gif icon_wink.gif


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:28.
Back to top
T3Surfer
Profi-Schrauber
Profi-Schrauber


Joined: 09/17/2004
Posts: 1833
Karma: +34 / -0   Thank you, like it!
Location: Frankurt
2001 Seat Toledo
Premium Support

Post15-01-2012, 22:12    Subject: Quote

Also, how was the consumption measured?
Do you only read the amount on the pump display, or do you stop filling when the nozzle automatically stops, or do you keep filling until absolutely no more fuel can fit in the tank?
What is the difference in rolling resistance between a vehicle that comes to a complete stop from 50 km/h and other vehicles of the same type?
What is the tread depth of the tires on the 3 boxes?

Were the speed differences of the three vehicles measured at exactly 100 km/h using the same mobile navigation system?

Aftermarket DPF installed, increased timing belt replacement frequency? Or is it the original DPF?

There are many possible factors.

It's like a house: The consumption varies quite a bit, and the weather is never the same.

Actually, the consumption icon_confused.gif might not matter to you, since the 3 VWs } are company cars.
NA,Gehörlose wie ich können auch Schrauben! Ihr HÖRT ich FÜHLE! T3 TD EX-JX Jetzt 1Z mit 122PS und Renaultgetriebe Golf II TD Bj 84 512Tkm Passi 35I 1Z 468Tkm--> Seat Toledo AHF-- Toledo ARL 477Tkm mit Spritspartuning icon_wink.gif 99er T4 Syncro-Cross 100800km grad eingefahren


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:29.
Back to top Profile PM Email Garage
teileklaus
Schrauber
Schrauber
Avatar-teileklaus

Joined: 12/30/2006
Posts: 2643
Karma: +12 / -0   Thank you, like it!
Location: Obrigheim
2005 Volkswagen
Premium Support

Post15-01-2012, 23:32    Subject: Quote

Hello, If the environmental conditions for the vehicles, including the drivers, are the same for all vehicles, and fuel consumption data has been recorded over a longer period, then the fuel tank behavior and MFA (Multifunction Display) readings are irrelevant. The actual, significantly different fuel consumption that was criticized and questioned is the key issue. At least the two vehicles with the switches should have consumed fuel and operated similarly over a long period.
Then, the remaining possibilities include issues with the motor, ZR (likely a specific component), FB (likely a specific component), settings, errors, the leaky LLStrecke (likely a specific part), the LMM (likely a specific sensor), VTG settings, brake release, etc.
The other nozzles, if any, are also mentioned and could provide an explanation.

I'd like to remind you about the emergency vehicle T5 (2.5L, 174 hp) that always performed poorly, and which was repeatedly outperformed by a 131 hp vehicle with the same wheelbase. Everyone spontaneously wondered, "Where are those extra 40 horsepower?"
LLK (low-temperature coolant) and TL (thermally loaded component) replaced. Nozzles were cleaned but then replaced. Nothing found under warranty, so the workshop was contacted. Everything is fine now, but it doesn't run any better!
At 150,000 kilometers, there was a major engine failure requiring a completely new engine, and it has been running since then.
And strangely, a T5 tow truck experienced the same issue around the same time, and a new engine fixed the problem.
Nicht der Fahrer, die Fahrbedingungen, das Gewicht hat sich geändert. The performance!
Software, Hardware, Düsen sonst was. Aber das Werk hat sich um die erfolgreiche Reparatur in der Garantie gemogelt: erst mal einfahren, dann mal gescheit messen, Vergleichsfahrzeug her. Das macht sich. It's because of the fuel.
No one had found the error before.
And so, I believe there are reasons for that here as well.
Gruß, der Teileklaus
Touran 2017 DFG SCR 2,0, 150 PS Schalt
Fiat 500, Einkaufswagen
R1240R BIG Bore Tuningkuh, 142 NM


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:32.
Back to top Profile PM Email Garage
cumminsracer
Blaumann
Blaumann


Joined: 12/05/2006
Posts: 75
Karma: +2 / -0   Thank you, like it!


Free account, no CAN development support

Post16-01-2012, 16:29    Subject: Quote

"I've been driving various Audi A3 130PS 3BG models for several years."
Based on my experience, the TT5 engine results in approximately one liter more fuel consumption, and it's difficult to achieve less than 6 liters per 100 kilometers, even on quiet drives, with the Passat.
7L is a common gear for an automatic transmission vehicle on a moderately fast highway.
The MFA (Multifunction Display) is generally quite accurate, with a difference of up to a maximum of 0.5 liters per 100 kilometers.

The Audi C4 AEL, with a manual transmission and 2WD, is equipped with a nice overdrive in the 6th gear (unlike the Passat), which compensates well for the large engine when driving outside of the city.
Official top speed: 203 km/h. Actual speed: 3600 km/h.
Every chip tuning request is implemented as quickly as possible, typically resulting in a speed increase of around 20 km/h at approximately 4000 RPM.
A beautiful and enjoyable combination... and remarkably quiet on the highway compared to the 3BG.


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:36.
Back to top Profile PM
das-weberli
Guest




 


Free account, no CAN development support

Post24-01-2012, 22:20    Subject: Quote

Good evening icon_wink.gif.

Yesterday, we took the Trendline Schlater for a spin; it has 131 horsepower.
After the last few days showed fuel consumption of around 7.6 liters per 100 kilometers, the following was done:

- The inlet manifold, including the bypass valve, has been removed.
- Intercooler hoses removed.
- Everything at the parts washing station was meticulously cleaned.

Inside the AGR/exhaust flap housing, there was a thick sludge of soot and grime.
Was directly cleaned.
After that, everything was reassembled, and the intake manifold gasket as well as all other gaskets were replaced.
AGR Discontinued.
Mass airflow sensor replaced.

Now, approximately 170km have been driven with the car, and after clearing the previous data in the MFA2, it shows 5.7L/100km. icon_eek.gif With today's trip, it has now reached 6.3L/100km.
I'd say, let's do it! / I think we can do it!
By the way, if you set the cruise control to 100 km/h and just let the car roll along, the MFA (Multi Function Display) shows a fuel consumption of 4.9 liters per 100 kilometers.

We're going to try the exact same thing with the Highline again tomorrow. Let's see what happens this time.


Regarding the AEL.
I have a chip tuning installed, bringing the power up to 175 hp. However, the cylinder head has been modified, the fuel injection timing is set to '62,' the exhaust system is 'free-flowing,' and the turbocharger is running at its limit.
Depending on the lambda (air-fuel ratio) and turbocharger wheel settings, I can achieve up to 179 horsepower and 414 Nm of torque with the K14 turbocharger.
Despite the chip tuning, I drive the fully equipped Avant Quattro with 6.8 - 7.2 liters per 100 kilometers. Unless I'm constantly driving in a way that causes the engine to submerge in oil. In that case, it goes up to 8.5 liters per 100 kilometers. It can reach a speed of 220 km/h at 4000 RPM icon_cool.gif.


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:39.
Back to top
Held467
Blaumann
Blaumann


Joined: 09/20/2006
Posts: 479
Karma: +5 / -0   Thank you, like it!


Premium Support

Post25-01-2012, 21:19    Subject: Quote

Did you also clear the channels in your head?
Are there any pictures?


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:42.
Back to top Profile PM
das-weberli
Guest




 


Free account, no CAN development support

Post26-01-2012, 22:06    Subject: Quote

Good evening icon_smile.gif.

I cleaned the channels inside, and scrubbed them as best I could with a cotton swab. I also used a small brush in the channels, blew everything out with compressed air, and then reassembled it.
So far, it's been consuming 6.2 liters per 100 kilometers.

I didn't take any pictures.
I'd be happy to do that when I get around to working on my Highline. I just haven't had the time because I've been busy with other things. I've replaced the engine mounts on my AEL, and I've been helping a colleague with his ADR project, including the cylinder head, etc.


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:43.
Back to top
T3Surfer
Profi-Schrauber
Profi-Schrauber


Joined: 09/17/2004
Posts: 1833
Karma: +34 / -0   Thank you, like it!
Location: Frankurt
2001 Seat Toledo
Premium Support

Post26-01-2012, 22:13    Subject: Quote

Okay, be happy about the positive result, and measure the fuel consumption after driving 500+ km!
NA,Gehörlose wie ich können auch Schrauben! Ihr HÖRT ich FÜHLE! T3 TD EX-JX Jetzt 1Z mit 122PS und Renaultgetriebe Golf II TD Bj 84 512Tkm Passi 35I 1Z 468Tkm--> Seat Toledo AHF-- Toledo ARL 477Tkm mit Spritspartuning icon_wink.gif 99er T4 Syncro-Cross 100800km grad eingefahren


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:44.
Back to top Profile PM Email Garage
Dede2408



Joined: 11/02/2026
Posts: 1
Karma: +0 / -0   Thank you, like it!


Free account, no CAN development support

Post03-11-2026, 10:48    Subject: Quote

Hello everyone,

I'm not entirely sure if this is thematically relevant to this thread, but I also have some different consumption trends.

This refers to the following vehicle:
Passat 3BG 1.9 TDI
Year of manufacture: 2003.
MKB:AVF
KM: 200,000 km

"I've noticed something and I'm hoping you might have some ideas about what else I could check: Occasionally, I experience significant discrepancies in the average fuel consumption displayed on the MFA (Multi-Function Display). On my commute to work (approximately 25 km on country roads), it's sometimes difficult to keep the average fuel consumption below 8 liters. On other days, or during the return trip with the same driving style, the average fuel consumption is noticeably lower (around 6.5 liters). The MFA 2 is set to an average of 6.4 liters."
In addition, I have a consumption rate of 0.9-1.0 liters per hour when the system is running, even without any connected devices.
I also experience a symptom, especially in colder weather but not exclusively, where the car briefly smokes (less than 1 minute) after starting, and it smells like unburned diesel. Sometimes, this only happens when I give it a little gas.
The car starts immediately without any hesitation and runs smoothly, even after being parked for several days.

After doing some research online, I then used VCDS to read out modules 13.18 and 23 (both immediately after a cold start and with the engine at operating temperature). All the values are within the specified range, although cylinder 4 (cold) is close to the limit.

Next, I'd like to check the glow plugs. Also, the glow plug connectors don't look very good either; perhaps the problem lies there?
How do you interpret the values of the PDE?

Unfortunately, I keep getting blocked when trying to upload the images, so here are the values:

(Cold)
MWB 13:
Z1 Z2 Z3 Z4
-1.51 0.33 -0.05 1.20

MWB 18: all 0.

MWB 23:
Z1 Z2 Z3 Z4
-6 -6 -11 -27


(Warm)
MWB 13:
Z1 Z2 Z3 Z4
-1.04 0 0.52 0.49

MWB 18: all 0.

MWB 23:
Z1 Z2 Z3 Z4
-19 0 -16 -20

VG Dennis.


Translated on 03-11-2026, 11:47.
Back to top Profile PM
Gremlin
Schrauber
Schrauber
Avatar-Gremlin

Joined: 08/18/2005
Posts: 396
Karma: +92 / -0   Thank you, like it!
Location: Grainet
2000 Audi A4 Avant Consumption
Premium Support

dieselschrauber likes this.
Post03-11-2026, 18:23    Subject: Quote

I average 6.7 liters per 100 kilometers with my Audi, but occasionally I have a trailer attached that weighs 1.5 tons.

I would start by checking the basics, such as:
-Deactivates the AGR (Abgasrückführung).
- Coking.
-Air leak in the charge air duct.

Look at what twist angles you have. In my opinion, they work much better with slightly negative values. icon_cool.gif


Translated on 03-11-2026, 18:24.
Back to top Profile PM Garage
New Topic Reply 🔗 ⭐ 🖨 Dieselschrauber - Index » Diesel Engine Technology
Go to page: Previous  1, 2
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.